Privacy

AUSTRALIAN PARAPLANNING COMMUNITY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Financial Interests Pty Ltd TAS Australian Paraplanning Community ABN: 62 152 858 832

Effective Date: 28 August 2011

Introduction

The Australian Paraplanning Community website is owned and operated by Financial Interests Pty Ltd trading as Australian Paraplanning Community (ABN. 62 152 858 832).  At the Australian Paraplanning Community (“the Community”, “us”, “we”, “our”) we are committed to safeguarding your privacy by ensuring personal information about you and other individuals is protected in a way that observes our own corporate values, as well as complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”).

The Privacy Statement (“Statement”) sets out the minimum procedures for safeguarding your privacy.

Scope of statement

This statement applies to the Community, subsidiary companies, and its agents.  The objective of the Privacy Act is to set a standard for protecting the privacy of all individuals.  The National Privacy Principles and the requirements of them are explained in detail below.

Definitions

Personal Information –  Your personal information includes details such as name, address, date of birth, and contact details, e.g. phone and fax numbers, email addresses etc.

Sensitive Information –  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and by its “sensitive” nature may have the potential to be used to discriminate against someone.  Examples of sensitive information include but are not limited to personal information or opinions on your health, criminal records, etc.  Sensitive information can only be recorded if it is relevant to do so and with your consent.

The Community Privacy Principles

Collection of Personal Information (National Privacy Principle 1)

Where you have requested to register for the forum, the Australian Paraplanning Community collects your personal information where it is necessary primarily to identify you or your business entity and to assess and establish the suitability of the membership requested.

Your Rights and the Disclosure of Personal Information

You need not give personal information about yourself that may be requested by us to access our services.  However, without that information, the Community may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested.

Use of Information (National Privacy Principle 2)

The Community collects your personal information to ensure that we are able to provide you with the services most appropriate to your needs.  The Community may use your personal information for related purposes, such as an AFSL reference check, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  Your personal information may also be used to complete internal business functions such as auditing, management reporting, research, product development and planning.

Disclosure of Information (National Privacy Principle 2)

In providing products and services we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of us.  This may include but not be limited to sales agents, mailing houses (for the purposes of sending correspondence relating to new opportunities with us), and other services providers we may use or recommend in the provision of secondary services. This includes external auditors, computer and information technology service providers for computer, internet, and related functions.

Although the Australian Paraplanning Community undertakes its best endeavours to ensure your personal information is safeguarded in a manner consistent with it’s privacy statement and only used to carry out functions on it’s behalf we cannot accept liability for any misuse of your personal information by those organisations or individuals.

Marketing

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we may also use your information to send marketing material about other products and services we have that may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive information about these products and services please tell us by emailing support@paraplanningcommunity.com.au.  This does not preclude you from accessing the forum.

Data Quality (National Privacy Principle 3)

The Australian Paraplanning Community must ensure your personal information collected, used or disclosed is, at all times, accurate, complete and up to date.

You should advise us immediately when you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.  We undertake to amend our records as soon as practical after it is advised subject to the validity of the request being confirmed.

Data Security (National Privacy Principle 4)

The Australian Paraplanning Community will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification and disclosure. Your information may be stored in paper or electronic format.

Security measures implemented with respect to the Community’s IT systems will take account of internal and external recommendations, general industry practice and technological development in the provision of IT security services.

The Australian Paraplanning Community’s IT security measures include state of the art firewall technology, encryption of usernames and passwords over the Internet and phone services and provision of unique user identification and password codes to your account(s).

When using our Internet services we may use “cookies” to ascertain product preferences and tailor future visits to the site to suit them.  Most web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, however the site functionality may be restricted as a result.  Other than statistical information we do not collect information about you through our website other than where you provide it.

Openness to the Australian Paraplanning Community’s Practices (National Privacy Principle 5)

Information in this statement gives you some insight into how we manage your personal information and your rights.  For further information on the information handling practices please contact us by emailing support@paraplanningcommunity.com.au.

Access (National Privacy Principle 6)

You are entitled to access personal information we may hold about you.  The type of information that you may request is your personal information as well as any comments, opinions and file notes that the Community holds about you.

We will process your request within a reasonable time, generally 5 business days for a straight forward request.  However additional time may be needed depending on the nature of the request.

The Community is not required to provide you with access to your information in some cases i.e. where the law allows us to deny access.  If we deny you access to your information you will be advised the reason why.

A request to access your personal information must be directed to support@paraplanningcommunity.com.au

Identifiers (National Privacy Principle 7)

Identifiers are unique numbers that a Commonwealth Government agency has assigned to you. These include tax file numbers.

An example is the collection of tax file numbers (“TFN”) which is authorised and its use and disclosure are strictly regulated by Tax and Privacy Laws.  Quotation is not compulsory, however there may be tax implications for individuals who choose not to quote their TFN or claim an exemption.  We will use and disclose this information only for tax related purposes.

While the Community generally does not require such information, we maintain the necessary security to ensure that TFN information is protected, by such safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances, to prevent loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and any other misuse.

The Community will remove and destroy all records of a TFN as instructed.

Anonymity (National Privacy Principle 8 )

In complying with the National Privacy Principles the Community will allow its customers to interact anonymously wherever it is lawful and practical to do so.

Trans Border (overseas) Data Flows (National Privacy Principle 9)

Should you request a transaction or service where your personal information may be transferred to another country, your information may be transferred to a country that does not have the same privacy laws as Australia.

Sensitive Information (National Privacy Principle 10)

If it is necessary to record sensitive information (such as health related information), we must obtain your specific consent to collect that information.  Sensitive information is generally not required for most of our services.  You are entitled to access any information that we record.

Information required for Statutory Compliance Purposes

In addition to questions that the representatives of the Community may ask to ensure general statutory compliance there may be special circumstances where the company or its agents are required to seek additional information about you.

Further Information or Questions

It is the Administrators responsibility to manage, investigate, coordinate, and respond to your inquiries, disputes lodged, information access and correction requests in accordance with the Australian Paraplanning Community’s procedures and the National Privacy Principles.

The Administrator will also provide you with contact details for the Privacy Commissioner if required where the company is unable to resolve a dispute to your satisfaction.

The Administrator can be contacted by:

Email admin@paraplanningcommunity.com.au